Monday, February 23, 2009

Cheeseburgers make the weekend go round.

Why hello there freaders. I apologize now if this post is rambling and incoherent because I am currently hopped up on Dayquil, Advil and slept pretty much all day long yesterday. Anyhoo moving on....

Thursday: Woke up early and hopped a flight to Houston. Woo! I was lucky enough to have a middle seat in between a very large man and a very tall guy. Yeah it was awesome (ummmmno). The only good thing that came out of that was that I got to finish reading Confessions of a Shopaholic (which was pretty cute). Once I got to Houston I relaxed in my hotel a bit before heading to a mixer for the Mom 2.0 Summit. I was slightly nervous that I wouldn't know anyone, granted I was there for work, but everyone was so sociable and nice, it was great.

Friday: All day conferencing and hanging out and it was not only informative but good times too. One of the best surprises was that Allison from Confessions of a Cohabitant ended up being there for work also so we got to hang out all weekend which was a nice surprise. After the conference ended for the day there was a big Mardi Gras carnivale party which was a pretty good time.

the four non-married, non-mom PR girls :)


The best part of the night though had to be once most people had left and the Cheeseburger party commenced. Several mom bloggers started a tradition of the Cheeseburger party at BlogHer '07 and have basically kept it going, I went to the one at BlogHer last year and it was so much fun, this one was no exception.

Me, Allison and Brittney rockin the bag hat look


Who doesn't love a good cheeseburger?


I had to get a picture with one of the party planners,
Yvonne from Joy Unexpected, heart her and her blog


oh so many cheeseburgers!


Seriously it was so much fun! Afterwards me and Brittney headed back to Allison's mini apartment, haha. I swear, we felt like celebs! All in all it was a great night.

Saturday: Finished up the conference and flew back to LA with much better sleeping success. However I did start to feel sick which wasn't too hot. Matt and my sister picked me up from the airport and we went straight to Matt's brother's birthday party at his new apartment. I drank wine to try and help the sickness from coming on and it worked for a bit, haha. All in all the party was a good time, the new apartment was great and the people were awesome. Woo.

Sunday: Yeah I woke up feeling like absolute crap. Feverish, achey, sore throat, yeah all of the above. I spent the majority of my day in bed and drinking water, it was awful. Luckily I finally rallied enough to watch the Academy Awards (oh yes that recap is coming tomorrow) granted I still felt like crap, uck. Eventually I just called it a night and hoped I would be good enough to make it to work today, so eh. Apparently I'm just not cut out for busy traveling weekends all the time, haha.



And how was your weekend? Watch the Oscar's? Avoid sickness I hope?




happy monday!

17 comments:

insomniaclolita said...

Bloggers over there have so much more fun together than bloggers over here haha I'm basically lonely here. :P

Classy in Philadelphia said...

Yay for a good weekend! Glad you had fun. I loved the Shopaholic book series. I hope you're planning on reading the other ones!

notyourplainjane said...

Sounds like you had a good weekend. I want to see the Shopaholic movie, but I love the books so much I'm nervous that I won't like them the same.

Princess Extraordinaire said...

Oh it looks like you had so much fun!! I a so sick with a chest cold :( I am totally in the Nyquil zone...

Kyla Bea said...

That looks like such a good time! Honestly, all the blogger meet up pics of late make me sad. No one lives here!

rs27 said...

This has to be the most fun that Houston has seen since in..um..ever.

BLively said...

I love pictures, and I'm so glad you were there this weekend! I would have been lost without the non-married, non-mom PR girls! :)

♥ Tiffany ♥ said...

I'm glad your weekend was fun! I got over my sickness finally but I hope you feel better!! Cant wait for your oscar post...put in rpattz!!

Amanda. said...

Hope you're feeling better, Katelin!

Cheeseburger party? Love that.
Yummm-o!

And heck yes to the Oscars.
Loveddd. I love the actual Red Carpet
event beforehand the most-but the
whole thing was a smash!

cavy said...

can't wait for the oscar recap! i missed it, so i'll need you to clue me in :)

and i gave ya a blogging award, lady, stop by to check it out! :)

Julie Q said...

if the red carpet didn't cure your cold, then i dont know what can!?!? can't wait to hear your thoughts

Dana said...

yum yum!! now i think I want to get some cheeseburgers.... There were a lot there..... looks like fun!

Auburn Kat said...

Sounds like you had a really good time! I can't wait to read your Academy Awards recap!

Anonymous said...

katelin you looked funny with bag on your head what a silly girl thats my sis


-kyle a.k.a Tastay

alexa - cleveland's a plum said...

oh yay! i love allison!! i'm jealous she got to hangout with you!

Vanessa said...

I remember that cheeseburger party and it was so much fun until security got all pissy. Later this year...we make up for it.

Allison M. said...

damn right Alexa. You wish you were there.