Monday, February 4, 2008

I Heart TV.

So this weekend was a whole pile of laziness and relaxation mixed together with plenty of television, sleep and good food. In a nutshell, fantastic. After being the busy bee last weekend and being cursed with the plague, all I wanted to do this weekend was relax and hang out and sleep. And that's what I did.

And then this morning I realized exactly how much television I really watched and how many movies were viewed in pieces. It was awesome. So for blogging purposes let me give you my briefest recaps on some of the most random movies for one person to watch in a single weekend, here goes:

Down Periscope: Great movie. Kelsey Grammer, Lauren Holly, Rob Schneider and Harland Williams. Great cast already. Power hitters to the max, haha. Basically it's about some war games and Kelsey leads some dingy submarine with a ridiculous crew to prove "they can do it." And of course they prove it while making us laugh the whole way through. Best scene: Harland Williams doing whale impersonations, classic.

AFV: Yes. We watched America's Funniest Home Videos. Shame on me. I know. This show is horrible. But oh man. There was this one clip where a dog when soaring through the air flipping off of a couch, I was in tears I was laughing so hard. That and a there was a baby drinking water from a hose that was pretty dang adorable.

Run's House: Things I learned from Run's House.
1. Russel Simmons and Rev Run are brothers. (don't know how I didn't know that).
2. Rev Run is crazy, but ridiculously entertaining.
3. Russy is so freaking cute.
4. Apparently the way to move up in the world is to work for charities.
5. Kid Rock is actually kind of a funny person, funny in that he put a Hooters stickers on a Reverend's car, haha.

Girls Just Wanna Have Fun: Um. Best. Movie. Ever. Basically if you haven't seen this movie, get up. Go to your local Blockbuster (or Netflix or whatever) and rent this movie. Just say it's Dirty Dancing meets Hairspray...sort of. But it has Sarah Jessica Parker and some cute guy who's only role was in this movie, haha. And basically ah. Amazing. I love it. Definitely in the top tier of 80's classics. If you don't believe me, just watch the best scene ever. *do note, it's the end of the movie*



What Women Want: Who knew Sarah Paulson was in this movie? And Judy Greer? Well the fact that Judy's in it didn't surprise me because she just pops up everywhere. But Sarah, I really only knew her from Studio 60 (ah tear), and not much else. But alas I was wrong.

Dick: Well I doubt many people have seen this movie, but I had the pleasure of watching it in theaters back in the day. It's with Michelle Williams and Kirsten Dunst and is basically a comedic spin on Watergate and Nixon and all that jazz. However re-watching it this weekend I discovered two actors in it that I had not noticed before....Will Ferrell and Ryan Reynolds! Whaaaaat? Will plays a pretty big part of Bob Woodward and I couldn't quite figure out Ryan's role, haha, but I was amused.

The Truman Show: I love this movie. I honestly think it's one of Jim Carey's best. If you don't know what this movie is. Go rent it. It's about a guy who has a whole show going about his life and he doesn't know. In a nutshell. It's so interesting to watch and basically know that it would never fly and how biblical it could be, crazy I know. Oh and fun celebrity fact discovered in this movie...Paul Giamatti is in it? Who knew? I sure didn't. This man is appearing everywhere lately.

The Patriot: I love this movie. It's so good. And so sad. And just soooo good. But really, even sadder. Watching Heath Ledger. I don't think we watched the whole thing because I was just so sad watching it. Even though it really is one of his best roles. So basically if you haven't seen this movie, you need to. Just be prepared to get all teary and see lots of gun fire, haha.

Deep Impact: Basically the world is ending. This movie came out the same time as Armageddon and not many people saw it. I think I saw this gem in theaters too, haha. Basically an asteroid is hitting the Earth and all hell breaks loose and a space ship has to blow it up and people have to live in caves and a tidal wave happens. There really is a lot here. And it has Elijah Wood, Lele Sobieski, Morgan Freeman and Tea Leoni, star studded cast really. So not really one you have to see, but it's good entertainment if you need it.

Benny and Joon: I know I said it earlier, but this may also be in contention for Best. Movie. Ever. Granted this could take the reins for best early 90's flick. Basically this movie stars Johnny Depp (extra brownie points right there), Mary Stuart Masterson (ummmFried Green Tomatoes...love this woman), and Aidan Quinn. If that right there doesn't scream money, I don't know what does. So the plot you ask? Mary is mentally ill, her brother Aidan has to take care of her and in comes Johnny to be the funny caring man she needs to liven her spirits. That's all you really need to know. It's such a cute movie and fun and very 90's and did I mention it has Johnny Depp in it??

So that's my weekend in a nutshell, haha. And to answer your questions, Yes I am a TV/Movie addict. No I did not watch all of these movies in their entirety, although I have before. Yes I recommend you go and watch them all. No I will not pay for your rental fees if you don't like them, haha.

Hope that answers all your burning questions, woo.

And how was your weekend?

happy monday!

24 comments:

Deutlich said...

I LOVE The Truman Show. It really was one of Carey's best. And Kid Rock? I'm a fan.

Michelle said...

out of all the ones on your list i've only seen what women want. apparently i'm behind!!

Lacey Bean said...

OMG. I watched Girls Just Wanna Have Fun too! And the sad part is I have it on DVD! Dave was in utter disbelief on that one haha.

And Down Periscope is truly awesome as well... mainly because of Kelsey Grammar lol.

d said...

benny and joon is absolutely brilliant. glad you reminded me of that flick.

Renee said...

I love Dick. No no no no, the MOVIE. (Hehe, couldn't resist...) I loved that movie even before I loved political satire. Or maybe it's WHY I love political satire.

And yes, The Patriot is hands-down one of my favorite movies. Always has been.

Damsel in Digress said...

run's house provides endless entertainment for me.

until, er, the show ends.

thankfully, mtv belongs in a little thing called endless reruns and marathon showings.

ana said...

All that in a weekend, a single superbowl weekend? Wow you do heart TV. We should be friends :)

Angela said...

Wow, some of these took me waaaaay back! I remember watching Girls Just Want to Have Fun when I was younger and thinking how weird it was that it had that lady from Mad About You (which my parents watched religiously!)

Jamie Lovely said...

I love Run's House. I think those boys are adorable. The daughter is kind of annoying though. The one who has her magazine. Angela, I think?

B2G said...

I LOVE America's Funniest Home Videos. Seriously. Also, Run's house. I want to be a Simmons so bad.

This weekend I watched Groundhog's day. I LOVE Bill Murray, and I love him in that role. I definitely own What About Bob.

So@24 said...

I'm surprised Teen Witch wasn't up there.

I thought it was a rule that every girl had to love that movie.

Therapeutic Ramblings said...

Down Periscope is great! I still haven't seen The Truman Show....I've got to add that one to my list!

Julie Q said...

Americas funniest home video is THE BEST SHOW EVER! Seriously, thats the one show me and gus never fight over watching :) so underated! lazy weekends are the best!!

Therapeutic Ramblings said...

AFHV was one of those shows that I REMEMBER being funny, but seeing old episodes...not that funny, unless you are stoned.

d said...

LOVE Run's House!

freeandflawed said...

I love, love, love Benny & Joon!

just me said...

America's Funniest Home videos should just be renamed: "Dudes Get Hit In the Junk and It's Funny"

Maxie said...

1) Run's House? most awesome show EVER. I love rev run..he is so insane. And I feel like the kids all have great comedic timing.

2) What Women Want? Also amazing. I love mel gibson before he went all religious crazy. And Judy Greer is always hilarous.

3) The Truman Show? Ruined my life. Because now I'm 99% sure my life is just one big joke/tv show/punk'd episode.

4) The Patriot? That movie is so good, but I'm not sure I'm ready to watch Heath. I love so many of his movies, but it's just...so sad.

I'm obviously also a tv addict. It's so fun though.

Chelsea Talks Smack said...

Benny and JOON IS ONE OF MY VERY FAVORITE MOVIES. and The patriot, beautiful.

Princess Extraordinaire said...

You really did do the rounds over the weekend!I loved Benny and Joon - it is a touching story.

Andrea said...

Aww! Benny and Joon. I LOVE that movie! Seriously. Teh part where he dances with the rolls on sticks. LOVE IT! Not to mention getting to stare at Johnny Depp for any length of time. Yummmmmy!

LBIC said...

Awe, Benny and Joon is the best movie ever. And if you want a good but sad Heath movie, rent Ned Kelly. It's pretty amazing.

Therapeutic Ramblings said...

benny & joon....I think I may have to rent this again. I feel like I've seen at least part of it, but I can't recall.

L Sass said...

That scene in Girls Just Wanna Have Fun is an amazing, amazing classic. Oh, SJP, how cute you were!